Western University HistoryWestern Social Science

Alumni: Where Are They Now?

2016

Rob deRose - Hockey Hall of Fame, Toronto, ON
Madison Hamilton - Research Assistant, Ontario Heritage Trust, Toronto, ON
Montanna Mills - Curatorial Assistant, Museum of Vancouver
Rebecca Smithers - Canadian Museum of Nature, Ottawa, ON
Alison Nagy - Online Assistant, Canada's History Society, Winnipeg, MB

2015

Lauren Abrams - Program Officer, SSHRC, Ottawa, ON
Rachel Pennington - Public Art Specialist, London Arts Council
Nicole St. Cyr - Program Support Coordinator, Let's Talk Science!, London, ON
Tamar Cachet - Redacteur - Stage at Canvas, Belgium
Emily Villars - Fossil Preparator and Conservator, Research Casting International, Trenton, ON
Taryn Dewar - Interpreter, Oil Sands Discovery Centre, Fort McMurray, AB
Nick Clemens - Preparator, Royal Ontario Museum, Toronto, ON
Scott Dickinson - Museum Management and Curatorship program, Fleming College
Nikki Michienzi - Public Programmer, RCR Museum, London
Vasanthi Pendakur - Library and Archives Canada, Gatineau, QC
Dominik Svehla - Laboratory Technician, Advanced Mineral Technology Laboratory Limited
Frank J. Smith - Curator, JP Metras Museum, UWO

2014

Liz Miron - Archivist, Library and Archives Canada, Gatineau, QC
Jessica Knapp - Online Engagement Coordinator, Canada's History, Winnipeg, MB
Stephanie Johns - Education Coordinator, Stratford Festival
Amina Musa - Library and Archives Canada, Gatineau, QC
Oliver Jones - Sun Life Financial Archives
Joel Sherlock - Information Management Analyst, Global Affairs Canada 
Stacey Devlin - Know History, Ottawa
Laura Walter - Stantec Consultants
Gabby Bossy - Living Memories Oral History Project, Tillsonburg Historical Society
Ryan Hunt - Education Coordinator, London Heritage Council
Carla Watson - Museum Manager, Admiralty House and Communication Museum, Mount Pearl, NL

2013

Vanessa Dal Bello - Teacher, York Region District School Board
Raiza Baez Calderon - Park Guide and Historical Interpreter, San Juan National Historical Site, National Park Service
Jen Sguigna - Juno Beach Centre, Toronto
Jesika Arseneau - Guru, Shopify
Erica Gagnon - Project Manager, Dal Originals project, Dalhousie University, Halifax
Shane Pacey - Library and Archives Canada, Gatineau
Charlotte Hall-Coates - Youth Engagement Coordinator, Crohn's and Colitis Canada
Paulina Johnson- PhD Candidate, Anthropology, UWO; Traditional Law and Governance, Samson Cree Nation, Maskwacis, Alberta

2012

Adrian Petry - Public Programmer, St. Catharines Museum
Sarah Nagy - Knowledge Management Specialist, Baker & McKenzie
Adriana Ayers - Interpretation Officer, Parliamentary Education Dept,Legislative Assembly, Victoria, BC
Alison Deplonty - Interpretation Coordinator, Fanshawe Pioneer Village, London, ON
Doug McGlynn - Heritage Research Assistant, City of Guelph
Sushima Naraine - Archivist, Spin Master
Dave Sikkema - Teacher, Austin, Texas
Laura Piticco - Jr. Instructional Designer, TuesdayAfternoon Media
April Coxon - Education Director, Tutor Doctor
Hilary Wasserman - Law Student, University of Ottawa

2011

Annique Sanche - Parks Canada
Jen Levin-Bonder - PhD Student, University of Toronto
Michelle Goodridge - University of Guelph Archives
Luvneet Rana - Digital Archivist, University of Michigan
Jenn Nelson - Heritage Specialist, Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons, Ottawa
Caitlin Dyer - Archives Manager, National Ballet of Canada Archives, Toronto
Pamela Pal - Teacher, York Region District School Board; Museum Program Instructor, Markham Museum
Joanna Dawson - Canada's History Society
Brent Wiancko - Law School, University of Windsor
Sarah Bennett Chisholm - North Lanark Regional Museum
Adair Harper - Vancouver Art Gallery
Kira Westby- Curator, Bulkley Valley Museum, Smithers, BC
Craig Capacchione - Windsor Community Museum
Terran Fader - North American Black Historical Museum, Amherstburg

2010

Braden Murray - Lake of the Woods Museum, Kenora
Dana Johnson - Archivist, Lambton County Archives
Sara Sirianni - Assistant Director, Undergraduate Admissions, College of Saint Rose, Albany, NY
Tasha DiLoreto - Content Manager, Ontario SEO
Catherine Caughell - Education and Outreach Officer, Thunder Bay Museum
Megan Arnott - PhD Student, Western Michigan University
Jordan Goldstein - Assistant Professor, Kinesiology, Wilfrid Laurier University
Tim O'Grady - Archivist, Edmonton
Shelagh Staunton - City of Cobourg

2009

David Rodger – Parks Canada, Nunavut Field Unit
Meaghan Nelligan - Heritage Consultant, Stantec
Natalie Dyck - Senior Copywriter, National Public Relations, Toronto
Lois Fenton - Curator, Atikokan Community Museum
Heather George - McMaster University, Hamilton, ON
Sohpie Malek - Development, Canadian Opera Company, Toronto, ON
Ruthann LeBlanc - Museum Collection Assistant, Galt Museum and Archives, Lethbridge, AB
Jenna Leifso - Archivist, Huron County Museum
Sarah Maloney Kaufman - Managing Director/Curator, Niagara Historical Museum
Krista McCracken - Researcher/Curator, Shingwauk Residential Schools Centre, Algoma University

2008

Adam Crymble - Lecturer, University of Hertfordshire
Grace Dungavell - Records Management, Sun Life Financial Archives
Devon Elliott - PhD Student, UWO
Corey Everrett - Educational Programmer, York Region District School Board Museum and Archives
Sarah Ferencz - Archivist, Whitby Library
Rebecca Giesbrecht - Library and Archives Canada
Carrie Lunde, Head, Marketing and Public Relations, Royal Tyrell Museum of Paleotology
Andrea Melvin - Collections Curator, Grand Rapids Museum
Nana Robinette - Archives of Ontario
Patrick Stewart - Pier 21

2007

Lauren Burger - The History Group
Diana Dicklich - Senior Researcher, White Pine Picture
Kris Williamson - Museum Outreach Officer, Fort York National Historic Site
Jeremy Sandor - Manager, Student Development, McMaster University

2006

Timothy J. Compeau - Digital Humanities Postdoctoral Fellow, Brock University
Laura Hernandez - Library and Archives Canada, Ottawa, ON
Neha Sarao - Senior Program Officer, Canada Border Services Agency
Karell M. Pfeiffer - Special Events Coordinator, Toronto and Region Conservation
Joel Ralph -Director of Programs, Canada's National History Society

2005

Phil Gold - Adult Services Librarian, Vaughan Public Libraries and Archives Consultant, St. John's Rehabilitation Hospital

2004

Kimberley Murphy - Senior Marketing and Communications Specialist, Ontario Heritage Trust
Erin Semande - Ontario Heritage Trust

2003

Kara Brown, Graduate Program Advisor, Department of History, Western University
Shannon LaBelle - Librarian, Vancouver Holocaust Education Centre
Joel Campbell - High School History Teacher, Petrolia, ON

2001

Kit Frost - Chief, Interpretive Planning, Library of Parliament

2000

Eric Sheppard - Public History Inc.

1998

Krista Cooke - Canadian War Museum
Ken Hernden - University Librarian and University Archivist
Heather Ryckman - Archivist, The Co-operators Group

1997

Claire Campbell - Professor, Bucknell University
Michael Dove - Assistant Professor/Internship Coordinator, Public History, UWO
Michelle Hamilton - Director, Public History, UWO
Sally Robinson - Historical Site Interpretative Planner, Yukon Government
Sean Stoyles - Senior Research, CDCI

1995

Steven Mavers - Curator of Education, Museum London
Jennifer Payne - Writer, Toronto
Kimberly Shipp - Parks Canada, Newfoundland

1993

Scott Calbeck - President, Smoke Lake Productions

1992

Catherine Elliott Shaw - Curator, McIntosh Gallery, UWO

1991

Mark Greenberg - Dean of Libraries, Western Washington University
Kevin Nixon - Negotiator, Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development
Crispin Shaftoe -Professor, Niagara College

1989

Eileen Mak, Independent Historical Researcher, Calgary
Scott Warwick, Counsel, Department of Justice
Paul Butler, Professional Development Manager, Microsoft

1988

Meg Stanley - Parks Canada, Alberta